What is a New Zealand Visitor Visa?

General

New Zealand Visitor Visas allow non-resident to travel in New Zealand for the purposes of tourism, a specific event, or some selected business activities.

Length

Visitor Visas are generally granted for a maximum period of nine months, although in specific cases an extension may be granted. New Zealand Visitor Visas are usually allow one entry, although a multi-entry visa may be requested to facilitate repeated trips to New Zealand over the period of the Visitor Visa.

Who Needs a Visitor Visa

Any non-resident intending to travel to New Zealand for a temporary visit, must obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa prior to travelling to New Zealand. Overseas individuals who are residents of Visa-Waiver countries are no required to obtain a New Zealand Visitor Visa prior to arrival in New Zealand if they intend to sat in the country for no more than 3 months.

Business Trips

New Zealand Visitor Visas may be used to facilitate business trips involving some specified activities, including the roles of an official trade missions recognized by the New Zealand Government, the role of a sales representatives of overseas companies in New Zealand for a period of no more than 3 months, the role of a overseas buyers of New Zealand goods and services for a period of no more than 3 months, or facilitating business consultations or negations in New Zealand on establishing, expanding, or winding up any business enterprise in New Zealand.

Visa Waiver

Individuals who are residents of a Visa Waiver country may be allowed to travel in New Zealand for a limited period of time without obtaining a Visitor Visa prior to arrival.

Next Steps

Contact us today an make an appointment with a Tauranga immigration adviser to discuss your Visitor Visa requirements, including trip duration, multi entry visas, Visitor Visa extensions, business trip requirements and Work Visas, and Visa Waiver eligibility.

© Copyright 2016 AMG Immigration. All Rights Reserved