ONLINE APPOINTMENT BOOKING

Free appointments and discount appointments.
Instant confirmation and SMS reminders.
See our licensed immigration adviser today.

MAKE APPOINTMENT
LATEST POSTS

What is a New Zealand Investor Visa?

The New Zealand Investment Category Visa provide New Zealand Residency to individuals who are able to invest at least NZD 1.5 million in New Zealand and maintain the invest for several years.

General

The Investment Visas are classed into two separate categories, each with their own requirements: Investor Plus, otherwise known as Investor Category 1; and Investor, otherwise known as Investor Category 2.

In order to be accepted for the visa application, the investments must be made into bonds traded on the NZDX; or government bonds; or bonds with ratings of at least BBB- issued by local firms; or bonds issued by New Zealand banks; or equity in New Zealand public companies; or equity in New Zealand banks; or bonds in finance companies; or the development of new residential property.

Investor Plus

The New Zealand Investor Plus Visa is open to any non-residents who are making eligible investments in New Zealand with a purchase value of at least NZD 10 million for a minimum period of three years.

Applicants for the Investor Plus Visa do not face any restrictions on maximum age, minimum health requirements, English language requirements, minimum settlement funds, or minimum business experience.

Further, holders of the Investor Plus Visa are only required to stay in New Zealand for only 44 days per year in New Zealand in order to maintain their visa and eventually be eligible to receive Permanent Residency.

The Investor Plus Visa is granted based on the information supplied in an application, and any subsequent interviews, information or documents.

Investor

New Zealand Investor Visas may be granted to non-residents who make eligible investment of at least NZD 1.5 million into New Zealand for a period of four years.

Applicants for the Investor Visa face similar health, age, character, and English language requirements as applicants for other Residency Visa types. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they possess at least NZD 1 million of capital and assets to be used as settlement funds, and that the principal applicant has at least 3 years of business experience.

Holders of Investor Visas are required to stay in New Zealand for at least 146 days per year in order to meet their visa requirements and eventually be eligible to be granted a Permanent Residency in New Zealand.

Investor Visas are evaluated based on a point scale, with point beings allocated for the age of the applicant, the amount of funds to be invested, business experience, and English language ability. If an applicant meets the minimum point requirements, their application is submitted into a pool of applicants. Selections from the pool are made fortnightly, with chosen applicants invited to make a full application.

Timelines

Successful applicants for the Investor or Investor Plus Visas are granted on year in order to make arrangements for and complete their proposed investments. The investment period required for each visa is deemed to have started on the date that the proposed investment is completed. Two years after the investment is made the applicant will be asked to provide evidence that the funds are still being kept in an eligible investment. At the completion of the minimum investment period a check will once again be carried out to ensure that the investments have been retained. At the successful completion of the check, the applicant will be eligible to apply for New Zealand Permanent Residency.

Next Steps

As an expert immigration consultancy with the backing of an establishment management consultancy firm, AMG Immigration is perfectly positioned to offer potential migrants with a complete set of advice and services needed to optimize an Investor Visa application.  We understand that Investor Visa applications are highly variable, and strongly urge any applicant to make an appointment with our Tauranga immigration adviser to discuss their case, plans, and investment prospects.

 

© Copyright 2016 AMG Immigration. All Rights Reserved