ONLINE APPOINTMENT BOOKING

Free appointments and discount appointments.
Instant confirmation and SMS reminders.
See our licensed immigration adviser today.

MAKE APPOINTMENT
LATEST POSTS

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Points Allocations

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category visa is based on a points system, aimed to determine an applicant’s “employability and capacity building” potential.

Below is a table of the points allocation in a Skilled Migrant Category visa, which you can use to carry out a self-assessment. The table and information given are not intended to be taken as advice, and are provided for information purposes only. We recommend that upon completing the table, all potential applicants consult with us regarding their points eligibility, claiming bonus points, and the documentary evidence needed to support claims for points.

Instructions

Look through the table, and note any criteria which are applicable to you, and tally the total of the corresponding points. The minimum requirement for lodging a Skilled Migrant Category visa application is 100 points. However, please note that claiming 100 points does not guarantee acceptance or approval of a Skilled Migrant Category application. For details about current point requirements or point eligibility, please contact our Tauranga immigration office today.

 

Employment
Do you have a job offer for a skilled job in New Zealand?50
Have you been employed in a skilled job in New Zealand for 12 months or less?50
Have you been employed in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months?60
Do you have a partner with a skilled job or an offer for a skilled job in New Zealand?20
Is your skilled job located outside of Auckland?30
Is your skilled job listed on the absolute skill shortage lists?10
Is your job identigfied as being in a future growth area?10
Work Experience
How much work experience do you have?2 years10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30
How many years of work experience do you have in New Zealand?1 year5
2 years10
3 or more years15
How many years work experience do you have in a future growth area?2 to 5 years10
6 or more years15
How many years work experience do you have in a skill shortage area?2 to 5 years10
6 or more years15
Qualifications
What qualifications do you hold?Masters or above60
Bachelors50
Diploma, Trade Qualification40
Have you studied for at least 2 years in New Zealand to obtain a recognized bachelor degree?10
Have you studied for at least 1 year in New Zealand to obtain a recognized post-graduate qualification?10
Have you studied for at least 2 years in New Zealand to obtain a recognized post-graduate qualification?15
Do you have a qualification in a recognized future growth area?10
Do you have a degree in a recognized skill-shortage area?10
Do you have a partner with a bachelor degree or higher?20
Do you have a partner with a degree recognized as being lower than a bachelor degree?10
Age
What is your age?20-2930
30-3925
40-4420
45-4910
50-555

Next Steps

If you believe you scored at least 100 points, we invite you to visit our Tauranga immigration office or talk to us to discuss your application. We will confirm your point eligibility, discuss your eligibility for a Skilled Migrant Category approval, and lodge your application.

© Copyright 2016 AMG Immigration. All Rights Reserved