ONLINE APPOINTMENT BOOKING

Free appointments and discount appointments.
Instant confirmation and SMS reminders.
See our licensed immigration adviser today.

MAKE APPOINTMENT
  • June 17, 2016

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Points Allocations

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category visa is based on a points system, aimed to determine an applicant’s “employability and capacity building” potential.

Below is a table of the points allocation in a Skilled Migrant Category visa, which you can use to carry out a self-assessment. The table and information given are not intended to be taken as advice, and are provided for information purposes only. We recommend that upon completing the table, all potential applicants consult with us regarding their points eligibility, claiming bonus points, and the documentary evidence needed to support claims for points.

Instructions

Look through the table, and note any criteria which are applicable to you, and tally the total of the corresponding points. The minimum requirement for lodging a Skilled Migrant Category visa application is 100 points. However, please note that claiming 100 points does not guarantee acceptance or approval of a Skilled Migrant Category application. For details about current point requirements or point eligibility, please contact our Wellington immigration office today.

 

Employment
Do you have a job offer for a skilled job in New Zealand? 50
Have you been employed in a skilled job in New Zealand for 12 months or less? 50
Have you been employed in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 12 months? 60
Do you have a partner with a skilled job or an offer for a skilled job in New Zealand? 20
Is your skilled job located outside of Auckland? 30
Is your skilled job listed on the absolute skill shortage lists? 10
Is your job identified as being in a future growth area? 10
Work Experience
How much work experience do you have? 2 years 10
4 years 15
6 years 20
8 years 25
10 years 30
How many years of work experience do you have in New Zealand? 1 year 5
2 years 10
3 or more years 15
How many years work experience do you have in a future growth area? 2 to 5 years 10
6 or more years 15
How many years work experience do you have in a skill shortage area? 2 to 5 years 10
6 or more years 15
Qualifications
What qualifications do you hold? Masters or above 60
Bachelors 50
Diploma, Trade Qualification 40
Have you studied for at least 2 years in New Zealand to obtain a recognized bachelor degree? 10
Have you studied for at least 1 year in New Zealand to obtain a recognized post-graduate qualification? 10
Have you studied for at least 2 years in New Zealand to obtain a recognized post-graduate qualification? 15
Do you have a qualification in a recognized future growth area? 10
Do you have a degree in a recognized skill-shortage area? 10
Do you have a partner with a bachelor degree or higher? 20
Do you have a partner with a degree recognized as being lower than a bachelor degree? 10
Age
What is your age? 20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

Next Steps

If you believe you scored at least 100 points, we invite you to visit our Wellington immigration office or talk to us to discuss your application. We will confirm your point eligibility, discuss your eligibility for a Skilled Migrant Category approval, and lodge your application.

None of the above is intended or offered as personalized immigration advice.

If you require any immigration advice or consultation, please contact our Wellington immigration adviser as soon as possible.

© Copyright 2016 AMG Immigration. All Rights Reserved